Westchester Municipal Planning Federation
Michaelian Office Building, Room 432, 148 Martine Avenue, White Plains NY 10601, info@wmpf.org
  • Town of New Castle | South Greeley Parking Lot Consolidation

  • Village of Pleasantville | Jacob Burns Film Center/Downtown Revitalization

  • City of White Plains | Druss and Gardella Parks

  • City of Peekskill | Drum Hill Senior Living Community

  • City of Yonkers | Joseph A. Cerrato Park

  • Town of Lewisboro | Oakridge Condominiums

  • Town of Cortlandt | Bear Mountain Road Tollhouse

  • Town of Yorktown | Railroad Station Park

  • City of New Rochelle | Huguenot Children’s Library and Park

  • City of Peekskill | Peekskill Station

  • Village of Dobbs Ferry | Livingston Manor

  • Washingtonville Housing Alliance | Washingtonville Affordable Housing Project

  • City of New Rochelle | 5 Islands Park

  • City of Yonkers | Untermeyer Park

  • City of White Plains | White Plains Beautification Foundation

2009

Awards
Village of Croton-On-Hudson & Westchester County – Croton Landing Park & Riverwalk
Village of Larchmont – Flint Park Improvement Project
Westchester County Dept of Planning & Village of Croton-On-Hudson, Village of Ossining, Town of Cortlandt, Town of New Castle, Town of Ossining – Indian Brook-Croton Gorge Watershed Conservation Action Plan and Memorandum of Agreement
City of White Plains – Greening of White Plains

Commendations
City of New Rochelle – 41 Clinton Place Affordable Housing
City of Peekskill – Depew Park Sustainable Master Plan

Citizen Planners
Village of Bronxville Planning Board & DRB – Anna Longobardo
Village of Hastings-on-Hudson Planning Board – David Hutson
Village of Ossining Planning & ARB – Barbara Klapkowski
Town of Greenburgh Planning Board – Fran McLaughlin
Town of Mamaroneck Zoning Board of Appeals – Arthur Wexler

Scholarship Award
Raymond T. Hayhurst, University of Albany

2008

Awards
Village of Ossining – Ossining Public Library
Westchester County – 2008 Natural Resource Inventory (NRI) Map Series
City of White Plains – Affordable Housing Program
Town of Yorktown – Trailway Connection Study

Commendations
Village of Hastings-on-Hudson – James Harmon Community Center
City of Mount Vernon – James Varick Affordable Homes
Town of New Castle Route – 120 Pedestrian Path
City of White Plains – Construction Management Protocol

Citizen Planners
Town of Lewisboro Zoning Board of Appeals – William R. Lonergan, Jr.
City of Peekskill Planning Commission – Alex “Buddy” Risoli


Scholarship Award
Joseph C. Bonanno, Hunter College

2007

Awards
City of New Rochelle – West End Affordable Housing Project
Village of Ossining – Passive and Active Recreation Expansion
City of Peekskill – Annsville Creek Preserve
City of Yonkers – Yonkers Historic Design Guidelines

Commendations
City of Mount Vernon – The Roundabout
City of New Rochelle – Peer Architectural Review Committee Legislation
Village of Port Chester – Senior Community Center
City of Rye – Neighborhood Business District Study
Town of Yorktown – Open Space Preservation Process

Citizen Planners
City of Peekskill Zoning Board of Appeals – Donald Straub
Village of Tarrytown Planning Board – Ronald Tedesco
City of White Plains Planning Board – Mary Cavallero
Town of Yorktown Planning Board – Dave Klaus

Scholarship Award
Stephanie M. Camay, Hunter College

2006

Awards
Town of Cortlandt – Jacobs Hill Village Senior Affordable Housing
City of Mount Vernon – Affordable Housing Projects on Scattered Sites
Westchester County – The Greenprint for a Sustainable Future

Commendations
Village Of Pleasantville – Marmaduke Forster House Adaptive Reuse
City of Rye/Village of Port Chester/Westchester County Department of Planning – Cottage Street Condominiums Affordable Housing
Village of Scarsdale – Co-Location of Leaf Transfer Station & Athletic Fields
City of White Plains – Power Plant Building Renovation

Citizen Planners
Town of Eastchester Planning Board – Raymond DelSavio
Town of Mamaroneck Planning Board – Marilyn Reader
Village of Tarrytown Planning Board – Dr. Stanley Friedlander
Lifetime Achievement – Gabby Rosenfeld


Scholarship Award
Tre’ M.J. Jerdon, SUNY Albany

2005

Awards
Croton-On-Hudson – Hudson Riverfront Road and Trail
New Rochelle – New Rochelle Transit Center
City of White Plains – City Center Downtown Zoning and Revitalization
Town of Yorktown, Town of Cortlandt, Town of New Castle, Town of Putnam Valley – Croton-to-Highlands Biodiversity Plan

Commendations
Village of Mount Kisco – Kirby Plaza Redevelopment
City of Mount Vernon – Sandford Boulevard Redevelopment
City of White Plains –  Open Space Policy

Citizen Planners
Village of Croton-on-Hudson – Frances Allen
City of Mount Vernon – David Alpert
City of Peekskill – John Reilly
Town of Yorktown Zoning Board of Appeals- Peggy Derevlany
Town of Yorktown Planning Board – Robin Steiniger
Westchester County Planning Board – George Hosey


Scholarship Award
John Marshall Adams

2004

Awards
Village of Pleasantville – Ashbourne Hall
Village of Mamaroneck/Westchester County Planning – Columbia Park Stream Restoration
Town of Yorktown – Signage Ordinance Manual

Commendations
City of Mount Vernon – Star Canyon Steakhouse
Town of North Castle – Open Space Study Committee Report
Village of Sleepy Hollow – Waterfront Linkage Study
Town of Yorktown – Shrub Oak Memorial Plaza

Citizen Planners
Village of Hastings – Rhoda Barr
Village of Larchmont – Syrette Dym
Village of Mamaroneck – Robert J. Galvin
City of Mount Vernon – Leonard A. Harriot
Town of Yorktown – Judith Reardon


Lifetime Achievement
Peter Q. Eschweiler


Scholarship Award
Christopher N. Gomez, Columbia University

2003

Awards
Town of Cortlandt – Bear Mountain Road Tollhouse
Village of Irvington – Scenic Hudson Waterfront Park
Village of Tarrytown – Senior Recreation Facility
Town of Yorktown – Wynwood Oaks

Commendations
City of Mount Vernon – Hartley Park Preservation & Restoration
Town of New Castle – Horace Greeley House Restoration
City of New Rochelle – Downtown Business Improvement District
City of Peekskill – Historic Preservation Program Brochure
Town of Yorktown – Farmland Preservation Overlay District

Citizen Planners
City of Mount Vernon – Ulysses A. Bullock
Town of Yorktown – Jeremiah Dineen II
Village of Tarrytown – William R. Luney
Village of Tuckahoe – Michael Martino
Village of Tuckahoe – Gloria Rosell
Village of Tuckahoe – Richard Schmitt, Jr.
Village of Tuckahoe – James Vaughn

2002

Awards
New Castle/White Plains – NY Power Authority Electric Car Demonstration Project
New Rochelle/Westchester County Planning – Library Green
Peekskill – Design Guidelines For The Downtown Historic District

Commendations< Hastings-on-Hudson - Redevelopment Plan for Waterfront Mount Vernon - Stevens House Exterior Restoration Project Pleasantville - Jacob Burns Film Center/Downtown Revitalization Scarsdale - Downtown Infrastructure Improvements

Citizen Planners
New Rochelle – David Hillel Abrahams
New Castle – June K. Blanc
Cortlandt – Steven Kessler
Ossining – Joel Trace
Tuckahoe – Michael McHugh (Posthumous)

2001

Awards
Mount Vernon – Job Training Program and Playground Revitalization Project
New Rochelle – New Roc City
Yonkers – Home-Ownership Program: “A Home of Our Own”
Yorktown – Railroad Station Park
Westchester County Dept. Of Planning – Watershed Advisory Committee 4’s Management Plan for Controlling Polluted Stormwater

Commendations
Mount Kisco – Shoppers Park at Village Centre Park
Rye Brook – Vision Plan
White Plains – Census 2000 Preparation and Participation

Citizen Planners
New Rochelle – Anthony Carbone
Harrison – Alfred Gerosa
Yorktown – Dr. Bernard Grossfield
White Plains – John Kirkpatrick

2000

Awards
White Plains – Neighborhood Rehabilitation Program
Yonkers – Census 2000 Preparedness

Commendations
Cortlandt – Sign Design Manual
New Castle – Millwood Center Design Plan
New Rochelle – Downtown Revitalization
Peekskill – Park Street Flats
Land Use Law Center of Pace University

Citizen Planners
Larchmont – Denise Fletcher
Lewisboro – Lee Blum
Mount Vernon – Lillian Kleinberg
New Castle – Gabriel Rosenfeld
Ossining – George Weeks
Somers – Jean Sherlock
Tuckahoe – Michael Martino
New Rochelle – Joseph Madonna
Scarsdale – Peter Van De Water
White Plains – Michael Rosner